Federal census data for 2020 indicate New York State’s total population increased by 823,147 residents, or 4 percent, since 2010. Population gains over the last decade were concentrated in urban areas and inner suburbs, while most rural communities saw their populations shrink.

The following sortable table of population changes for counties, cities, towns and villages in New York was developed by the Empire Center based on the nationwide files of raw block-level data released Aug. 12 by the U.S. Census Bureau. A spreadsheet version of the table can be downloaded here, and additional analysis by E.J. McMahon can be found here.

Municipality TypeMunicipality20102020DifferencePercent
VillageDering Harbor village115039354.5%
VillageSaltaire village3711376205.4%
VillageSagaponack village313770457146.0%
VillageBloomingburg village4201,032612145.7%
VillageWest Hampton Dunes village5512671129.1%
VillageOcean Beach village791537493.7%
VillageQuogue village9671,66269571.9%
VillageKiryas Joel village20,17532,95412,77963.3%
TownVernon town5,4088,3182,91053.8%
VillageSouthampton village3,1094,5501,44146.3%
VillageEast Hampton village1,0831,51743440.1%
VillageNorth Haven village8331,16232939.5%
VillageNew Square village6,9449,6792,73539.4%
TownShelter Island town2,3923,25386136.0%
VillageRound Lake village62382820532.9%
VillageChestnut Ridge village7,91610,5052,58932.7%
TownEast Hampton town21,45728,3856,92832.3%
TownWatertown town4,4705,9131,44332.3%
VillageHewlett Neck village44556912427.9%
VillageSag Harbor village2,1692,77260327.8%
TownPerry town4,6165,8321,21626.3%
VillageSpeculator village3244068225.3%
TownFlorence town1,0251,28425925.3%
VillageWesthampton Beach village1,7212,15042924.9%
TownMontague town78971924.4%
VillagePomona village3,1033,82472123.2%
TownOvid town2,3112,84753623.2%
VillageSouth Blooming Grove village3,2343,97373922.9%
VillageHewlett Bay Park village4044949022.3%
TownSouthampton town56,79069,03612,24621.6%
VillageConstableville village2422935121.1%
TownBallston town9,77611,8312,05521.0%
TownFarmington town11,82514,1702,34519.8%
TownHalfmoon town21,53525,6624,12719.2%
VillageSaddle Rock village83098915919.2%
VillageAirmont village8,62810,1661,53817.8%
TownRamapo town126,595148,91922,32417.6%
VillageGreenport village2,1972,58338617.6%
TownLe Ray town21,78225,5743,79217.4%
TownRoot town1,7152,01329817.4%
TownDickinson town82396514217.3%
VillageKaser village4,7245,49176716.2%
TownMalta town14,76517,1302,36516.0%
VillageWoodsburgh village77889711915.3%
TownBenson town1922212915.1%
TownLake Pleasant town78189711614.9%
VillageMenands village3,9904,55456414.1%
VillageArdsley village4,4525,07962714.1%
TownSchroon town1,6541,88022613.7%
VillageCanton village6,3147,15584113.3%
VillageLarchmont village5,8646,63076613.1%
TownCenterville town82292910713.0%
VillageLacona village5826577512.9%
VillageElmsford village4,6645,23957512.3%
VillageKings Point village5,0055,61961412.3%
CityCohoes16,16818,1471,97912.2%
TownGreen Island town2,6202,93431412.0%
VillageGreen Island village2,6202,93431412.0%
VillageHarriman village2,4242,71429012.0%
VillageCedarhurst village6,5927,37478211.9%
TownIthaca town19,93022,2832,35311.8%
VillageMonroe village8,3649,34397911.7%
VillageGreat Neck village9,98911,1451,15611.6%
VillageGreat Neck Plaza village6,7077,48277511.6%
TownLong Lake town7117918011.3%
VillageLake George village9061,00810211.3%
TownWallkill town27,42630,4863,06011.2%
TownFrench Creek town9061,00710111.1%
TownWest Bloomfield town2,4662,74027411.1%
TownVictor town14,27515,8601,58511.1%
TownHunter town2,7323,03530311.1%
TownWest Turin town1,5241,69216811.0%
TownCanandaigua town10,02011,1091,08910.9%
VillageMineola village18,79920,8002,00110.6%
TownHenrietta town42,58147,0964,51510.6%
TownPrattsville town7007747410.6%
VillageWappingers Falls village5,5226,10358110.5%
VillageCayuga Heights village3,7294,11438510.3%
TownFallsburg town12,87014,1921,32210.3%
TownAllen town4484944610.3%
TownNew Windsor town25,24427,8052,56110.1%
TownNorth Greenbush town12,07513,2921,21710.1%
VillageVictory village6056666110.1%
TownMoreau town14,72816,2021,47410.0%
TownPendleton town6,3977,03563810.0%
CityLackawanna18,14119,9491,80810.0%
VillageOssining village25,06027,5512,4919.9%
TownWest Union town312343319.9%
TownHarrisburg town437480439.8%
CityMount Vernon67,29273,8936,6019.8%
TownEdinburg town1,2141,3331199.8%
VillageHempstead village53,89159,1695,2789.8%
TownFishkill town22,10724,2262,1199.6%
VillageValley Falls village466510449.4%
VillageHastings-on-Hudson village7,8498,5907419.4%
VillagePort Chester village28,96731,6932,7269.4%
VillageTuckahoe village6,4867,0845989.2%
CountyKings County2,504,7002,736,074231,3749.2%
VillageEvans Mills village621678579.2%
TownNew Lebanon town2,3052,5142099.1%
TownVan Buren town13,18514,3671,1829.0%
TownMamaroneck town29,15631,7582,6028.9%
TownStillwater town8,2879,0227358.9%
TownBrandon town577628518.8%
TownPenfield town36,24239,4383,1968.8%
VillageLisle village320348288.8%
VillageRensselaer Falls village332361298.7%
VillageWesley Hills village5,6286,1164888.7%
CountyRockland County311,687338,32926,6428.5%
TownLancaster town41,60445,1063,5028.4%
VillageValley Stream village37,51140,6343,1238.3%
VillageRockville Centre village24,02326,0161,9938.3%
VillageGreat Neck Estates village2,7612,9902298.3%
VillageLattingtown village1,7391,8811428.2%
TownThompson town15,30816,5501,2428.1%
VillagePalatine Bridge village737796598.0%
CityMiddletown28,08630,3452,2598.0%
TownSouthold town21,96823,7321,7648.0%
TownRye town45,92849,6133,6858.0%
CityYonkers195,976211,56915,5938.0%
TownGreenburgh town88,40095,3976,9977.9%
VillageBarker village533575427.9%
VillageRoslyn village2,7702,9882187.9%
VillageWoodbury village10,68611,5268407.9%
CityPeekskill23,58325,4311,8487.8%
CountyQueens County2,230,7222,405,464174,7427.8%
CityNew York8,175,1338,804,190629,0577.7%
VillageNorth Hills village5,0755,4643897.7%
CountyOrange County372,813401,31028,4977.6%
VillageRye Brook village9,34710,0477007.5%
VillageNew Paltz village6,8187,3245067.4%
TownWoodbury town11,35312,1978447.4%
TownClarence town30,67332,9502,2777.4%
TownGreenport town4,1654,4733087.4%
VillageNyack village6,7657,2655007.4%
VillagePlandome village1,3491,448997.3%
TownWilton town16,17317,3611,1887.3%
TownNewburgh town29,80131,9852,1847.3%
CountySaratoga County219,607235,50915,9027.2%
CitySaratoga Springs26,58628,4911,9057.2%
TownRiverhead town33,50635,9022,3967.2%
VillageBaldwinsville village7,3787,8985207.0%
VillagePleasantville village7,0197,5134947.0%
VillageLiberty village4,3924,7003087.0%
TownEastchester town32,36334,6412,2787.0%
CityIthaca30,01432,1082,0947.0%
TownMorehouse town869267.0%
VillageIslandia village3,3353,5672327.0%
TownNiskayuna town21,78123,2781,4976.9%
TownWoodstock town5,8846,2874036.8%
CountyNew York County1,585,8731,694,251108,3786.8%
TownHaverstraw town36,63439,0872,4536.7%
VillageSuffern village10,72311,4417186.7%
VillageMonticello village6,7267,1734476.6%
VillageChurchville village1,9612,0911306.6%
TownInlet town333355226.6%
CityBuffalo261,310278,34917,0396.5%
TownGoshen town13,68714,5718846.5%
VillageMaybrook village2,9583,1501926.5%
VillageMamaroneck village18,92920,1511,2226.5%
VillageNew Hempstead village5,1325,4633316.4%
VillageSouth Glens Falls village3,5183,7442266.4%
VillageScarsdale village17,16618,2531,0876.3%
TownOssining town37,67440,0612,3876.3%
CountyBronx County1,385,1081,472,65487,5466.3%
TownWebster town42,64145,3272,6866.3%
VillageChamplain village1,1011,170696.3%
VillageDobbs Ferry village10,87511,5416666.1%
VillageManorhaven village6,5566,9564006.1%
TownOsceola town229243146.1%
VillageMinoa village3,4493,6572086.0%
VillagePelham village6,9107,3264166.0%
TownLysander town21,75923,0741,3156.0%
TownSterling town3,0403,2211816.0%
VillageGoshen village5,4545,7773235.9%
TownDecatur town353374215.9%
TownAmherst town122,366129,5957,2295.9%
TownHoricon town1,3891,471825.9%
VillageIsland Park village4,6554,9282735.9%
TownCanton town10,99511,6386435.8%
CountyWestchester County949,1131,004,45755,3445.8%
TownPamelia town3,1603,3431835.8%
CountyRichmond County468,730495,74727,0175.8%
VillageMill Neck village9971,054575.7%
VillageBellport village2,0842,2031195.7%
TownHenderson town1,3601,438785.7%
TownEllenburg town1,7431,842995.7%
VillageShoreham village531561305.6%
VillageNew Hyde Park village9,71210,2575455.6%
TownHammond town1,1911,258675.6%
TownEsopus town9,0419,5485075.6%
CountyHamilton County4,8365,1072715.6%
TownChester town11,98112,6466655.6%
VillageKensington village1,1611,226655.6%
VillageWampsville village543573305.5%
CityRye15,72016,5928725.5%
TownCochecton town1,3721,448765.5%
TownHamburg town56,93660,0853,1495.5%
TownGeneva town3,2913,4731825.5%
TownPelham town12,39613,0786825.5%
TownMorristown town1,9742,0821085.5%
VillageSpring Valley village31,34733,0661,7195.5%
VillageThomaston village2,6172,7591425.4%
TownColton town1,4511,530795.4%
TownSomers town20,43421,5411,1075.4%
TownBrunswick town11,94112,5816405.4%
VillageTannersville village539568295.4%
VillageRoslyn Estates village1,2511,318675.4%
CityLong Beach33,27535,0291,7545.3%
TownBenton town2,8362,9851495.3%
VillageBronxville village6,3236,6563335.3%
VillageLynbrook village19,42720,4381,0115.2%
TownLyme town2,1852,2991145.2%
CityGlen Cove26,96428,3651,4015.2%
TownNew Scotland town8,6489,0964485.2%
TownTuxedo town3,6243,8111875.2%
VillageUpper Brookville village1,6981,786885.2%
VillagePatchogue village11,79812,4086105.2%
VillageTarrytown village11,27711,8605835.2%
VillageStewart Manor village1,8961,992965.1%
VillageWest Haverstraw village10,16510,6785135.0%
VillageLawrence village6,4836,8093265.0%
TownNorth Hempstead town226,322237,63911,3175.0%
TownGrand Island town20,37421,3891,0155.0%
TownWarsaw town5,0645,3162525.0%
VillageWarsaw village3,4733,6461735.0%
VillageBrewster village2,3902,5081184.9%
TownKingston town889933444.9%
TownPoughkeepsie town43,34145,4712,1304.9%
TownRotterdam town29,09430,5231,4294.9%
TownHopewell town3,7473,9311844.9%
TownColonie town81,59185,5903,9994.9%
CityUtica62,23565,2833,0484.9%
TownCaroga town1,2051,264594.9%
TownCamillus town24,16725,3461,1794.9%
VillagePelham Manor village5,4865,7522664.8%
TownLansing town11,03311,5655324.8%
TownBerkshire town1,4121,480684.8%
TownNorth Castle town11,84112,4085674.8%
CityWhite Plains56,85359,5592,7064.8%
VillageWestbury village15,14615,8647184.7%
VillageEast Hills village6,9557,2843294.7%
VillagePittsford village1,3551,419644.7%
TownClermont town1,9652,058934.7%
TownCharlton town4,1334,3281954.7%
TownMamakating town12,08512,6555704.7%
VillageWebster village5,3995,6512524.7%
TownBrasher town2,5122,6271154.6%
VillageMatinecock village810847374.6%
TownQueensbury town27,90129,1691,2684.5%
TownWilliamstown town1,2771,335584.5%
TownVestal town28,04329,3131,2704.5%
VillageLivonia village1,4091,472634.5%
TownEdmeston town1,8261,907814.4%
TownHempstead town759,757793,40933,6524.4%
TownGuilderland town35,30336,8481,5454.4%
VillageMunsey Park village2,6932,8091164.3%
TownBlooming Grove town18,02818,8117834.3%
TownMansfield town808843354.3%
TownWappinger town27,04828,2161,1684.3%
TownWilling town1,2281,281534.3%
VillageBroadalbin village1,3271,384574.3%
TownNew Castle town17,56918,3117424.2%
CountyNassau County1,339,5321,395,77456,2424.2%
CountyOntario County107,931112,4584,5274.2%
TownNorth Hudson town240250104.2%
VillageWilliston Park village7,2877,5913044.2%
TownManlius town32,37033,7121,3424.1%
TownPittsford town29,40530,6171,2124.1%
TownStockholm town3,6653,8161514.1%
CountyTompkins County101,564105,7404,1764.1%
TownBethlehem town33,65635,0341,3784.1%
VillageGarden City village22,37123,2729014.0%
TownProvidence town1,9952,075804.0%
TownClay town58,20660,5272,3214.0%
TownBovina town633658253.9%
VillageClifton Springs village2,1272,209823.9%
CountyErie County919,040954,23635,1963.8%
VillageFreeport village42,86044,4721,6123.8%
VillageClyde village2,0932,171783.7%
TownParma town15,63316,2175843.7%
TownWawayanda town7,2667,5342683.7%
TownLapeer town767795283.7%
VillageIrvington village6,4206,6522323.6%
TownMarathon town1,9672,038713.6%
TownClifton Park town36,70538,0291,3243.6%
TownHighlands town12,49212,9394473.6%
TownElma town11,31711,7214043.6%
VillageTully village873904313.6%
VillagePort Dickinson village1,6411,699583.5%
VillageTuxedo Park village623645223.5%
TownKeene town1,1051,144393.5%
CountyAlbany County304,204314,84810,6443.5%
TownKiantone town1,3501,397473.5%
CityNew Rochelle77,06279,7262,6643.5%
VillageRussell Gardens village945978333.5%
VillageEast Williston village2,5562,645893.5%
VillageEast Rockaway village9,81810,1593413.5%
VillageHaverstraw village11,91012,3234133.5%
TownDuane town17418063.4%
TownTompkins town1,2471,290433.4%
TownElizabethtown town1,1631,203403.4%
TownCroghan town3,0933,1971043.4%
VillageCroghan village618639213.4%
VillageSkaneateles village2,4502,533833.4%
VillageFarmingdale village8,1898,4662773.4%
VillageLansing village3,5293,6481193.4%
TownTyre town9811,013323.3%
VillageHead of the Harbor village1,4721,520483.3%
VillageBuchanan village2,2302,302723.2%
TownClymer town1,6981,753553.2%
TownSouth Bristol town1,5901,641513.2%
TownClarkstown town84,18786,8552,6683.2%
TownMontgomery town22,60623,3227163.2%
VillageCroton-on-Hudson village8,0708,3272573.2%
VillageSloan village3,6613,7751143.1%
TownOntario town10,13610,4463103.1%
VillageOyster Bay Cove village2,1972,265683.1%
VillageHamburg village9,4099,6962873.1%
TownNorthumberland town5,0875,2421553.0%
TownGreenfield town7,7758,0042292.9%
TownNew Bremen town2,7062,785792.9%
TownMinisink town4,4904,6211312.9%
TownGalen town4,2904,4151252.9%
TownLisbon town4,1024,2211192.9%
TownNew Paltz town14,00314,4074042.9%
TownWheatfield town18,11718,6385212.9%
TownLiberty town9,88510,1592742.8%
TownOyster Bay town293,214301,3328,1182.8%
TownDanby town3,3293,421922.8%
VillageFlower Hill village4,6654,7941292.8%
VillageFairport village5,3535,5011482.8%
VillagePort Jefferson village7,7507,9622122.7%
VillageBergen village1,1761,208322.7%
VillageHarrison village27,47228,2187462.7%
TownNorth Salem town5,1045,2431392.7%
TownHarrison town27,47228,2187462.7%
TownUlster town12,32712,6603332.7%
TownGates town28,40029,1677672.7%
TownNew Haven town2,8562,931752.6%
TownBusti town7,3517,5431922.6%
TownHopkinton town1,0771,105282.6%
TownWheatland town4,7754,8971222.6%
VillageBrightwaters village3,1033,181782.5%
VillageJeffersonville village35936892.5%
CityTroy50,12951,4011,2722.5%
TownDe Peyster town9981,023252.5%
TownTyrone town1,5971,637402.5%
TownClarkson town6,7366,9041682.5%
TownLloyd town10,86311,1332702.5%
TownHope town403413102.5%
VillageCove Neck village28629372.4%
VillageWaterford village1,9902,038482.4%
CitySyracuse145,170148,6203,4502.4%
TownSaratoga town5,6745,8081342.4%
VillageHilton village5,8866,0271412.4%
VillageSpencerport village3,6013,685842.3%
VillageWilliamsville village5,3005,4231232.3%
TownKingsbury town12,67112,9682972.3%
TownEast Fishkill town29,02929,7076782.3%
TownHumphrey town687703162.3%
TownCortlandt town41,59242,5459532.3%
TownBleecker town533545122.3%
VillageHorseheads village6,4616,6061452.2%
TownPerinton town46,46247,4791,0172.2%
CountySuffolk County1,493,3501,525,92032,5702.2%
TownOrchard Park town29,05429,6866322.2%
TownBabylon town213,603218,2234,6202.2%
CountySchenectady County154,727158,0613,3342.2%
VillageHewlett Harbor village1,2631,290272.1%
TownFabius town1,9642,006422.1%
TownOgden town19,85620,2704142.1%
VillageEndicott village13,39213,6672752.1%
VillageBelle Terre village792808162.0%
VillageFair Haven village745760152.0%
VillageHudson Falls village7,2817,4271462.0%
CountyOnondaga County467,026476,5169,4902.0%
CountyMonroe County744,344759,44315,0992.0%
CitySalamanca5,8155,9291142.0%
VillageMadison village30531162.0%
VillageFloral Park village15,86316,1723091.9%
VillageFlorida village2,8332,888551.9%
TownCornwall town12,64612,8842381.9%
TownCheektowaga town88,22689,8771,6511.9%
VillageCornwall-on-Hudson village3,0183,075571.9%
VillageVoorheesville village2,7892,841521.9%
TownRodman town1,1761,197211.8%
TownWest Seneca town44,71145,5007891.8%
VillageVictor village2,6962,744481.8%
VillageAlexander village50951891.8%
TownPhilipstown town9,6629,8311691.7%
TownChili town28,62529,1234981.7%
TownCovington town1,2321,253211.7%
TownEast Greenbush town16,47316,7482751.7%
TownMount Pleasant town43,72444,4367121.6%
TownCaroline town3,2823,334521.6%
TownGreenville town4,6164,689731.6%
TownLa Grange town15,73015,9752451.6%
VillageRoslyn Harbor village1,0511,067161.5%
VillageRhinebeck village2,6572,697401.5%
TownChampion town4,4944,562681.5%
VillageHuntington Bay village1,4251,446211.5%
TownBrighton town36,60937,1375281.4%
TownPhiladelphia town1,9471,975281.4%
CityDunkirk12,56312,7431801.4%
TownNew Hudson town781792111.4%
CityAlbany97,85699,2241,3681.4%
CountySullivan County77,54778,6241,0771.4%
CitySchenectady66,13567,0479121.4%
TownYorktown town36,08136,5694881.4%
VillageSands Point village2,6752,712371.4%
VillageSea Cliff village4,9955,062671.3%
TownSchodack town12,79412,9651711.3%
TownWells town67468391.3%
TownMacedon town9,1489,2701221.3%
TownTorrey town1,2821,299171.3%
TownFreetown town757767101.3%
TownPleasant Valley town9,6729,7991271.3%
TownIslip town335,543339,9384,3951.3%
TownChesterfield town2,4452,476311.3%
TownVeteran town3,3133,355421.3%
CityBinghamton47,37647,9695931.3%
VillageNorth Collins village1,2321,247151.2%
TownMilton town18,57518,8002251.2%
TownMexico town5,1975,259621.2%
CityWatervliet10,25410,3751211.2%
TownAu Sable town3,1463,183371.2%
TownAurora town13,78213,9431611.2%
TownGlen town2,5072,536291.2%
VillageHoneoye Falls village2,6742,706321.2%
VillageBayville village6,6696,748791.2%
VillageSleepy Hollow village9,8709,9861161.2%
VillageHeuvelton village71472281.1%
VillageJohnson City village15,17415,3431691.1%
TownNewstead town8,5948,689951.1%
CountyRensselaer County159,429161,1301,7011.1%
TownVirgil town2,4012,425241.0%
VillageSolvay village6,5846,645610.9%
VillageStillwater village1,7381,754160.9%
TownTurin town76176870.9%
TownDe Witt town25,83826,0742360.9%
TownMarbletown town5,6075,658510.9%
TownCrown Point town2,0242,042180.9%
CityGlens Falls14,70014,8301300.9%
TownFranklin town1,1401,150100.9%
CityBatavia15,46515,6001350.9%
TownGreece town96,09596,9268310.9%
TownRussell town1,8561,872160.9%
TownGreat Valley town1,9741,991170.9%
TownBethany town1,7651,780150.8%
TownIndian Lake town1,3521,363110.8%
TownBig Flats town7,7317,791600.8%
TownPlainfield town91592270.8%
VillageEllenville village4,1354,167320.8%
VillageMorristown village39539830.8%
VillageCentral Square village1,8481,862140.8%
VillageMount Kisco village10,87710,959820.8%
VillageCamillus village1,2131,22290.7%
VillageRed Hook village1,9611,975140.7%
VillageLyons Falls village56657040.7%
CityKingston23,89324,0691760.7%
TownErwin town8,0378,095580.7%
TownReading town1,7071,719120.7%
TownMacomb town90691260.7%
VillageAkron village2,8682,888200.7%
VillageNew Hartford village1,8471,859120.6%
VillageChester village3,9693,993240.6%
TownMontour town2,3082,323150.6%
TownRhinebeck town7,5487,596480.6%
TownEllicott town8,7148,768540.6%
TownClaverack town6,0216,058370.6%
TownWestport town1,3121,32080.6%
TownAva town67668040.6%
VillageMassapequa Park village17,00817,1091010.6%
VillageMalverne village8,5148,560460.5%
VillageMontgomery village3,8143,834200.5%
TownMadrid town1,7351,74490.5%
TownCherry Valley town1,2231,22960.5%
TownNew Albion town1,9721,98190.5%
VillageMuttontown village3,4973,512150.4%
VillageVernon village1,1721,17750.4%
TownHuntington town203,264204,1278630.4%
CountyJefferson County116,229116,7214920.4%
TownCovert town2,1542,16390.4%
CityRochester210,565211,3287630.4%
VillageScottsville village2,0012,00980.4%
VillagePlandome Heights village1,0051,00940.4%
TownRush town3,4783,490120.3%
TownBangor town2,2242,23170.3%
TownYates town2,5592,56780.3%
CityCanandaigua10,54510,576310.3%
TownWindham town1,7031,70850.3%
TownLe Roy town7,6417,662210.3%
VillageEsperance village34534610.3%
VillagePiermont village2,5102,51770.3%
VillageCastleton-on-Hudson village1,4731,47740.3%
VillageWatkins Glen village1,8591,86340.2%
VillageMillbrook village1,4521,45530.2%
TownCanadice town1,6641,66840.2%
TownLockport town20,52920,563340.2%
TownEast Bloomfield town3,6343,64060.2%
VillagePort Washington North village3,1543,16060.2%
VillageBabylon village12,16612,188220.2%
VillageAvon village3,3943,39950.1%
VillageCorinth village2,5592,56230.1%
TownPlattsburgh town11,87011,886160.1%
TownWales town3,0053,00940.1%
TownHume town2,0712,07320.1%
TownManchester town9,3959,40490.1%
TownGreenville town3,7393,74120.1%
VillageRavena village3,2683,27130.1%
TownAugusta town2,0202,02110.0%
CountyWarren County65,70765,737300.0%
TownBergen town3,1203,12000.0%
TownPompey town7,0807,08000.0%
CityTonawanda15,13015,129-10.0%
TownRichmond town3,3613,360-10.0%
CityNewburgh28,86628,856-100.0%
TownOrleans town2,7892,788-10.0%
VillageLakewood village3,0023,00200.0%
VillageAlden village2,6052,604-10.0%
VillageOakfield village1,8131,812-1-0.1%
VillageSloatsburg village3,0393,036-3-0.1%
TownLyons town5,6825,679-3-0.1%
TownBrookhaven town486,040485,773-267-0.1%
TownRiga town5,5905,586-4-0.1%
TownWarwick town32,06532,027-38-0.1%
TownSeneca Falls town9,0409,027-13-0.1%
TownBedford town17,33517,309-26-0.1%
VillagePhilmont village1,3791,377-2-0.1%
VillageColonie village7,7937,781-12-0.2%
VillageDryden village1,8901,887-3-0.2%
VillageEast Syracuse village3,0843,078-6-0.2%
TownChamplain town5,7545,745-9-0.2%
TownAmsterdam town5,5665,557-9-0.2%
TownGeddes town17,11817,088-30-0.2%
TownUlysses town4,9004,890-10-0.2%
VillageFishkill village2,1712,166-5-0.2%
VillageAmityville village9,5239,500-23-0.2%
VillageFarnham village382381-1-0.3%
VillageMedina village6,0656,047-18-0.3%
TownEphratah town1,6821,677-5-0.3%
TownDavenport town2,9652,955-10-0.3%
VillageLindenhurst village27,25327,148-105-0.4%
CountyUlster County182,493181,851-642-0.4%
TownUnion town56,34656,138-208-0.4%
TownLake George town3,5153,502-13-0.4%
TownPotter town1,8651,858-7-0.4%
TownDansville town1,8421,835-7-0.4%
TownCairo town6,6706,644-26-0.4%
TownPutnam Valley town11,80911,762-47-0.4%
TownJasper town1,4241,418-6-0.4%
TownArcade town4,2054,187-18-0.4%
TownPound Ridge town5,1045,082-22-0.4%
TownCape Vincent town2,7772,765-12-0.4%
VillageWhitney Point village964960-4-0.4%
VillageMontebello village4,5264,507-19-0.4%
TownLebanon town1,3321,326-6-0.5%
TownWhitehall town4,0424,023-19-0.5%
TownCorinth town6,5316,500-31-0.5%
TownVictory town1,6601,652-8-0.5%
TownLivingston town3,6463,628-18-0.5%
TownGlenville town29,48029,326-154-0.5%
CountyDutchess County297,488295,911-1,577-0.5%
TownNorth Collins town3,5233,504-19-0.5%
VillageSherburne village1,3671,360-7-0.5%
VillageBlasdell village2,5532,539-14-0.5%
TownWebb town1,8071,797-10-0.6%
TownRochester town7,3137,272-41-0.6%
TownGalway town3,5453,525-20-0.6%
TownHorseheads town19,48519,374-111-0.6%
TownChatham town4,1284,104-24-0.6%
CityPort Jervis8,8288,775-53-0.6%
TownMoira town2,9342,916-18-0.6%
TownCicero town31,63231,435-197-0.6%
TownMendon town9,1529,095-57-0.6%
CityMechanicville5,1965,163-33-0.6%
VillageLaurel Hollow village1,9521,940-12-0.6%
VillageRouses Point village2,2092,195-14-0.6%
VillageNelsonville village628624-4-0.6%
VillageSchoharie village922916-6-0.7%
VillageParish village450447-3-0.7%
TownPembroke town4,2924,264-28-0.7%
TownBeekmantown town5,5455,508-37-0.7%
TownMount Morris town4,4654,435-30-0.7%
TownColumbia town1,5801,569-11-0.7%
TownOnondaga town23,10122,937-164-0.7%
TownPlattekill town10,49910,424-75-0.7%
TownRutland town3,0603,038-22-0.7%
CityPlattsburgh19,98919,841-148-0.7%
VillageNorthport village7,4017,347-54-0.7%
VillageCentre Island village410407-3-0.7%
VillageSylvan Beach village897890-7-0.8%
TownColdspring town663658-5-0.8%
TownJay town2,5062,486-20-0.8%
TownBoonville town4,5554,518-37-0.8%
TownLaFayette town4,9524,910-42-0.8%
VillageBaxter Estates village999991-8-0.8%
VillageLake Grove village11,16311,072-91-0.8%
VillageDepew village15,30315,178-125-0.8%
VillagePanama village479475-4-0.8%
VillageManlius village4,7044,662-42-0.9%
VillageNorth Syracuse village6,8006,739-61-0.9%
TownOswego town7,9847,914-70-0.9%
TownSpringfield town1,3581,346-12-0.9%
TownHector town4,9404,895-45-0.9%
TownGermantown town1,9541,936-18-0.9%
TownRensselaerville town1,8431,826-17-0.9%
TownBoston town8,0237,948-75-0.9%
VillageWindsor village916907-9-1.0%
CountyBroome County200,600198,683-1,917-1.0%
TownMinetto town1,6591,643-16-1.0%
TownBridgewater town1,5221,507-15-1.0%
TownNewfield town5,1795,126-53-1.0%
TownFlorida town2,6962,667-29-1.1%
TownMarlborough town8,8088,712-96-1.1%
TownOrangetown town49,21248,655-557-1.1%
TownHastings town9,4509,342-108-1.1%
VillageSchuylerville village1,3861,370-16-1.2%
VillageInterlaken village602595-7-1.2%
VillageWarwick village6,7316,652-79-1.2%
VillageYorkville village2,6892,657-32-1.2%
TownVan Etten town1,5571,539-18-1.2%
TownLewis town854844-10-1.2%
CountyOneida County234,878232,125-2,753-1.2%
TownStony Creek town767758-9-1.2%
TownCortlandville town8,5098,409-100-1.2%
TownLewisboro town12,41112,265-146-1.2%
TownElmira town6,9346,848-86-1.2%
TownSt. Johnsville town2,6312,598-33-1.3%
TownIrondequoit town51,69251,043-649-1.3%
TownTonawanda town73,56772,636-931-1.3%
TownSmithtown town117,801116,296-1,505-1.3%
TownHornby town1,7061,684-22-1.3%
TownHamptonburgh town5,5615,489-72-1.3%
TownCharleston town1,3731,355-18-1.3%
TownNew Hartford town22,16621,874-292-1.3%
TownBristol town2,3152,284-31-1.3%
TownForestburgh town819808-11-1.3%
TownSkaneateles town7,2097,112-97-1.3%
VillageSouth Floral Park village1,7641,741-23-1.3%
VillageCold Spring village2,0131,986-27-1.3%
VillageWilson village1,2641,247-17-1.3%
VillageNewark village9,1459,017-128-1.4%
CityLockport21,16520,876-289-1.4%
CountyMontgomery County50,21949,532-687-1.4%
TownWaddington town2,2662,235-31-1.4%
TownRichland town5,7185,637-81-1.4%
TownStafford town2,4592,424-35-1.4%
TownAmboy town1,2631,245-18-1.4%
TownJerusalem town4,4694,405-64-1.4%
TownSalina town33,71033,223-487-1.4%
VillageKenmore village15,42315,205-218-1.4%
VillageChaumont village624615-9-1.4%
VillageSilver Creek village2,6562,617-39-1.5%
VillageWeedsport village1,8151,788-27-1.5%
TownSolon town1,0791,063-16-1.5%
TownWright town1,5391,516-23-1.5%
TownEden town7,6887,573-115-1.5%
TownGreenwich town4,9424,868-74-1.5%
TownAlfred town5,2375,157-80-1.5%
TownConquest town1,8191,791-28-1.5%
VillageSinclairville village588579-9-1.5%
VillageCamden village2,2312,196-35-1.6%
VillageWaverly village4,4444,373-71-1.6%
TownFarmersville town1,0901,073-17-1.6%
TownBelfast town1,6631,637-26-1.6%
TownPalatine town3,2403,189-51-1.6%
TownStony Point town15,05914,813-246-1.6%
TownCambria town5,8395,743-96-1.6%
VillageSpringville village4,2964,225-71-1.7%
VillageBellerose village1,1931,173-20-1.7%
TownGreig town1,1991,179-20-1.7%
TownAlexander town2,5342,491-43-1.7%
TownPerth town3,6463,584-62-1.7%
TownMoriah town4,7984,716-82-1.7%
TownSteuben town1,1001,081-19-1.7%
TownSheldon town2,4092,367-42-1.7%
TownHomer town6,4056,293-112-1.7%
TownAusterlitz town1,6541,625-29-1.8%
CountyNiagara County216,469212,666-3,803-1.8%
TownWilliamson town6,9846,860-124-1.8%
TownParis town4,4114,332-79-1.8%
TownGardiner town5,7135,610-103-1.8%
TownGhent town5,4025,303-99-1.8%
VillageSaugerties village3,9713,899-72-1.8%
VillageValatie village1,8191,785-34-1.9%
TownSherburne town4,0483,973-75-1.9%
CountyLewis County27,08726,582-505-1.9%
TownRoyalton town7,6607,517-143-1.9%
TownSherman town1,6531,622-31-1.9%
TownCanajoharie town3,7303,660-70-1.9%
TownSoutheast town18,40418,058-346-1.9%
TownLowville town4,9824,888-94-1.9%
TownCarroll town3,5243,456-68-1.9%
CityNorwich7,1907,051-139-1.9%
CityRensselaer9,3929,210-182-1.9%
VillageWellsville village4,6794,587-92-2.0%
VillagePenn Yan village5,1595,056-103-2.0%
TownLewiston town16,26215,944-318-2.0%
TownKinderhook town8,4988,330-168-2.0%
TownNorth East town3,0312,971-60-2.0%
TownCrawford town9,3169,130-186-2.0%
CountyPutnam County99,71097,668-2,042-2.0%
VillageDundee village1,7251,690-35-2.0%
VillageLe Roy village4,3914,300-91-2.1%
TownWalworth town9,4499,253-196-2.1%
TownConcord town8,4948,316-178-2.1%
TownPulteney town1,2851,258-27-2.1%
TownKnox town2,6922,635-57-2.1%
TownCarmel town34,30533,576-729-2.1%
TownSardinia town2,7752,716-59-2.1%
TownSand Lake town8,5308,348-182-2.1%
VillageLima village2,1392,094-45-2.1%
CityAmsterdam18,62018,219-401-2.2%
TownHurley town6,3146,178-136-2.2%
TownHanover town7,1276,972-155-2.2%
TownLisle town2,7512,691-60-2.2%
TownCoeymans town7,4187,256-162-2.2%
TownBroadalbin town5,2605,145-115-2.2%
TownYorkshire town3,9133,827-86-2.2%
TownCallicoon town3,0572,989-68-2.2%
VillageHillburn village951930-21-2.2%
VillagePainted Post village1,8091,768-41-2.3%
VillageWalden village6,9786,818-160-2.3%
TownFloyd town3,8193,733-86-2.3%
TownTully town2,7382,676-62-2.3%
CountyYates County25,34824,774-574-2.3%
TownSaugerties town19,48219,038-444-2.3%
TownMarcy town8,9828,777-205-2.3%
TownSalamanca town481470-11-2.3%
TownMarcellus town6,2106,066-144-2.3%
TownKirkland town10,31510,075-240-2.3%
VillageUpper Nyack village2,0632,015-48-2.3%
VillageCoxsackie village2,8132,746-67-2.4%
VillageCazenovia village2,8352,767-68-2.4%
TownCaledonia town4,2554,154-101-2.4%
TownGeneseo town10,48310,234-249-2.4%
TownGallatin town1,6681,628-40-2.4%
TownBaldwin town832812-20-2.4%
TownWhite Creek town3,3563,275-81-2.4%
CountyColumbia County63,09661,570-1,526-2.4%
TownDe Kalb town2,4342,375-59-2.4%
CountySchuyler County18,34317,898-445-2.4%
TownWilson town5,9935,847-146-2.4%
TownEaston town2,3362,279-57-2.4%
TownSomerset town2,6622,597-65-2.4%
VillageCleveland village750732-18-2.4%
VillageLloyd Harbor village3,6603,571-89-2.4%
VillageHomer village3,2913,210-81-2.5%
VillageNew York Mills village3,3273,244-83-2.5%
TownSparta town1,6241,583-41-2.5%
TownHinsdale town2,1682,113-55-2.5%
TownPierrepont town2,5892,523-66-2.5%
TownHyde Park town21,57121,021-550-2.5%
VillageHammond village280273-7-2.5%
VillageBoonville village2,0722,020-52-2.5%
TownWaterford town8,4238,208-215-2.6%
TownPreble town1,3931,357-36-2.6%
TownMarilla town5,3275,189-138-2.6%
TownChenango town11,25210,959-293-2.6%
CountyGreene County49,22147,931-1,290-2.6%
VillageAltamont village1,7201,675-45-2.6%
VillageBurdett village340331-9-2.6%
VillageNassau village1,1331,103-30-2.6%
CountyWayne County93,77291,283-2,489-2.7%
TownRidgeway town6,7806,598-182-2.7%
TownNew Lisbon town1,1141,084-30-2.7%
TownFowler town2,2022,142-60-2.7%
TownMachias town2,3752,310-65-2.7%
VillageShortsville village1,4391,400-39-2.7%
VillageOld Field village918893-25-2.7%
TownDix town3,8643,757-107-2.8%
CountyClinton County82,12879,843-2,285-2.8%
TownBarton town8,8588,609-249-2.8%
CountyGenesee County60,07958,388-1,691-2.8%
TownHornellsville town4,1514,034-117-2.8%
TownByron town2,3692,302-67-2.8%
TownSeneca town2,7212,644-77-2.8%
TownCanisteo town3,3913,295-96-2.8%
VillageCato village532517-15-2.8%
VillageCorfu village709689-20-2.8%
TownAfton town2,8512,769-82-2.9%
TownNorway town762740-22-2.9%
TownMilo town7,0066,803-203-2.9%
TownIra town2,2062,142-64-2.9%
TownRathbone town1,1261,093-33-2.9%
TownWawarsing town13,15712,771-386-2.9%
TownBlack Brook town1,4971,453-44-2.9%
TownCandor town5,3055,149-156-2.9%
TownWhitestown town18,66718,118-549-2.9%
TownCatlin town2,6182,541-77-2.9%
TownMeredith town1,5291,484-45-2.9%
VillageMarathon village919892-27-2.9%
VillageMount Morris village2,9862,898-88-2.9%
TownRoseboom town711690-21-3.0%
CityAuburn27,68726,866-821-3.0%
TownCamden town4,9344,787-147-3.0%
TownFriendship town2,0041,944-60-3.0%
TownGreenwood town801777-24-3.0%
TownBurke town1,4651,421-44-3.0%
TownLouisville town3,1453,050-95-3.0%
CountyWashington County63,21661,302-1,914-3.0%
CityNiagara Falls50,19348,671-1,522-3.0%
TownSchaghticoke town7,6797,445-234-3.0%
TownMinden town4,2974,166-131-3.0%
TownSchoharie town3,2053,107-98-3.1%
TownHermon town1,1081,074-34-3.1%
TownBeekman town14,62114,172-449-3.1%
CountySt. Lawrence County111,944108,505-3,439-3.1%
TownWayne town1,0411,009-32-3.1%
TownHoosick town6,9246,711-213-3.1%
TownAlbion town2,0732,009-64-3.1%
TownLyndon town707685-22-3.1%
TownOneonta town5,2295,065-164-3.1%
TownAvon town7,1646,939-225-3.1%
TownWoodhull town1,7191,665-54-3.1%
VillageHamilton village4,2394,107-132-3.1%
VillageCooperstown village1,8521,794-58-3.1%
VillageLancaster village10,35210,027-325-3.1%
VillageClayville village350339-11-3.1%
VillageHolley village1,8111,754-57-3.1%
TownSandy Creek town3,9393,813-126-3.2%
TownPeru town6,9986,772-226-3.2%
TownOakfield town3,2503,145-105-3.2%
VillageSouth Corning village1,1451,108-37-3.2%
VillageUnionville village612592-20-3.3%
TownJohnstown town7,0986,867-231-3.3%
TownScriba town6,8406,617-223-3.3%
TownDover town8,6998,415-284-3.3%
TownRose town2,3692,291-78-3.3%
TownWarrensburg town4,0943,959-135-3.3%
TownAdams town5,1434,973-170-3.3%
TownNorth Harmony town2,2672,192-75-3.3%
TownVienna town5,4405,260-180-3.3%
TownGorham town4,2474,106-141-3.3%
TownHartford town2,2692,193-76-3.3%
VillageFayetteville village4,3734,225-148-3.4%
VillageKinderhook village1,2111,170-41-3.4%
TownSmyrna town1,2801,237-43-3.4%
TownBrutus town4,4644,314-150-3.4%
TownFenner town1,7261,668-58-3.4%
TownDickinson town5,2785,100-178-3.4%
CityNorth Tonawanda31,56830,496-1,072-3.4%
TownPittstown town5,7355,540-195-3.4%
TownWestville town1,8191,757-62-3.4%
CityGloversville15,66515,131-534-3.4%
TownCambridge town2,0211,952-69-3.4%
TownGroton town5,9505,746-204-3.4%
VillageAfton village822794-28-3.4%
TownWaterloo town7,6427,378-264-3.5%
TownMooers town3,5923,467-125-3.5%
TownWestmoreland town6,1385,924-214-3.5%
TownHalcott town258249-9-3.5%
TownMassena town12,88312,433-450-3.5%
CityHornell8,5638,263-300-3.5%
TownLima town4,3054,154-151-3.5%
TownEllisburg town3,4743,352-122-3.5%
TownHadley town2,0481,976-72-3.5%
TownHolland town3,4013,281-120-3.5%
TownGranger town538519-19-3.5%
TownHamlin town9,0458,725-320-3.5%
CityPoughkeepsie32,73631,577-1,159-3.5%
TownGenesee town1,6931,633-60-3.5%
VillageMillport village312301-11-3.5%
VillageBolivar village1,0471,010-37-3.5%
VillageAlfred village4,1744,026-148-3.5%
TownSullivan town15,33914,794-545-3.6%
CityOlean14,45213,937-515-3.6%
TownDurham town2,7252,627-98-3.6%
TownArcadia town14,24413,731-513-3.6%
TownCuba town3,2433,126-117-3.6%
TownHebron town1,8531,786-67-3.6%
TownSchuyler town3,4203,296-124-3.6%
TownCato town2,5372,445-92-3.6%
TownArgyle town3,7823,644-138-3.6%
VillageWaddington village972937-35-3.6%
VillageHannibal village555535-20-3.6%
VillageLake Success village2,9342,828-106-3.6%
VillageChittenango village5,0814,896-185-3.6%
VillageCuba village1,5751,517-58-3.7%
TownFenton town6,6746,429-245-3.7%
TownDryden town14,43513,905-530-3.7%
TownItaly town1,1411,099-42-3.7%
TownStanford town3,8233,682-141-3.7%
TownLocke town1,9511,879-72-3.7%
TownBennington town3,3593,235-124-3.7%
TownGrafton town2,1302,051-79-3.7%
TownLittle Valley town1,7401,675-65-3.7%
TownNewfane town9,6669,304-362-3.7%
VillageBath village5,7865,571-215-3.7%
VillageCape Vincent village726699-27-3.7%
VillagePerry village3,6733,536-137-3.7%
VillageMarcellus village1,8131,745-68-3.8%
VillageBriarcliff Manor village7,8677,569-298-3.8%
CountyOswego County122,109117,525-4,584-3.8%
TownBerne town2,7942,689-105-3.8%
TownSanta Clara town345332-13-3.8%
TownForestport town1,5351,477-58-3.8%
TownMarion town4,7464,566-180-3.8%
TownSalem town2,7152,612-103-3.8%
TownRipley town2,4152,323-92-3.8%
TownPorter town6,7716,513-258-3.8%
TownBerlin town1,8801,808-72-3.8%
TownOtto town808777-31-3.8%
TownMurray town4,9884,796-192-3.8%
VillageAngola village2,1272,046-81-3.8%
VillageAttica village2,5472,450-97-3.8%
VillageEast Aurora village6,2365,998-238-3.8%
VillageRushville village677651-26-3.8%
VillageEast Rochester village6,5876,334-253-3.8%
VillageCeloron village1,1121,069-43-3.9%
CountyWyoming County42,15540,531-1,624-3.9%
TownHarmony town2,2062,121-85-3.9%
TownWest Monroe town4,2524,088-164-3.9%
TownStephentown town2,9032,791-112-3.9%
TownSaranac town4,0073,852-155-3.9%
TownConewango town1,8571,785-72-3.9%
TownLenox town9,1228,768-354-3.9%
TownMaine town5,3775,168-209-3.9%
TownNorth Dansville town5,5385,321-217-3.9%
TownConstantia town4,9734,778-195-3.9%
TownKendall town2,7242,617-107-3.9%
TownArietta town304292-12-3.9%
VillageYoungstown village1,9351,859-76-3.9%
VillageVillage of the Branch village1,8071,735-72-4.0%
TownPittsfield town1,3661,312-54-4.0%
TownNaples town2,5022,403-99-4.0%
CountyFulton County55,53153,324-2,207-4.0%
TownOhio town1,002962-40-4.0%
TownLivonia town7,8097,497-312-4.0%
TownPatterson town12,02311,541-482-4.0%
VillageManchester village1,7091,640-69-4.0%
TownCatskill town11,77511,298-477-4.1%
CountySeneca County35,25133,814-1,437-4.1%
CountyCattaraugus County80,31777,042-3,275-4.1%
TownSheridan town2,6732,564-109-4.1%
TownSidney town5,7745,536-238-4.1%
TownNewcomb town436418-18-4.1%
TownJava town2,0571,972-85-4.1%
VillageWashingtonville village5,8995,657-242-4.1%
VillageCanisteo village2,2702,176-94-4.1%
VillageCattaraugus village1,002960-42-4.2%
TownOlean town1,9631,881-82-4.2%
TownWatson town1,8811,802-79-4.2%
TownDuanesburg town6,1225,863-259-4.2%
TownAthens town4,0893,916-173-4.2%
TownSodus town8,3848,028-356-4.2%
VillageMunnsville village474454-20-4.2%
VillageDelevan village1,0891,043-46-4.2%
VillageFreeville village520498-22-4.2%
VillageWhitesboro village3,7723,612-160-4.2%
VillageOrchard Park village3,2463,108-138-4.3%
CityFulton11,89611,389-507-4.3%
TownEnfield town3,5123,362-150-4.3%
TownNew Baltimore town3,3703,226-144-4.3%
TownJackson town1,8001,723-77-4.3%
TownPrincetown town2,1152,024-91-4.3%
TownVolney town5,9265,671-255-4.3%
TownDay town856819-37-4.3%
TownLexington town805770-35-4.3%
VillageCambridge village1,8701,788-82-4.4%
TownOlive town4,4194,226-193-4.4%
TownLodi town1,5501,482-68-4.4%
TownChazy town4,2844,096-188-4.4%
TownColden town3,2653,121-144-4.4%
TownGranby town6,8216,520-301-4.4%
TownMinerva town809773-36-4.4%
VillageElmira Heights village4,0973,916-181-4.4%
VillageCastile village1,015970-45-4.4%
VillageMontour Falls village1,7111,635-76-4.4%
VillageLiverpool village2,3472,242-105-4.5%
TownTrenton town4,4984,297-201-4.5%
TownKent town13,50712,900-607-4.5%
TownGaines town3,3783,226-152-4.5%
TownWellsville town7,3977,064-333-4.5%
TownNelson town1,9801,890-90-4.5%
VillageMoravia village1,2821,224-58-4.5%
VillageDexter village1,0521,004-48-4.6%
TownLitchfield town1,5131,444-69-4.6%
TownCorning town6,2705,983-287-4.6%
TownPoestenkill town4,5304,322-208-4.6%
TownNorfolk town4,6684,453-215-4.6%
TownWashington town4,7414,522-219-4.6%
TownLyonsdale town1,2271,170-57-4.6%
TownStarkey town3,5733,407-166-4.6%
TownHamilton town6,6906,379-311-4.6%
VillageTrumansburg village1,7971,714-83-4.6%
TownTriangle town2,9462,809-137-4.7%
TownLaurens town2,4242,311-113-4.7%
TownDarien town3,1583,010-148-4.7%
CountyCayuga County80,02676,248-3,778-4.7%
TownStuyvesant town2,0271,931-96-4.7%
CityRome33,72532,127-1,598-4.7%
VillageEast Nassau village587559-28-4.8%
TownClare town105100-5-4.8%
TownNiles town1,1941,137-57-4.8%
TownVillenova town1,1101,057-53-4.8%
TownRosendale town6,0755,782-293-4.8%
VillageAmes village145138-7-4.8%
VillageCastorland village351334-17-4.8%
VillageDresden village308293-15-4.9%
TownLee town6,4866,171-315-4.9%
TownPinckney town329313-16-4.9%
TownWorcester town2,2202,112-108-4.9%
TownCameron town945899-46-4.9%
TownCazenovia town7,0866,740-346-4.9%
TownPrattsburgh town2,0851,983-102-4.9%
VillageAthens village1,6681,586-82-4.9%
VillageFort Ann village484460-24-5.0%
TownDeerpark town7,9017,509-392-5.0%
TownWesterlo town3,3613,194-167-5.0%
TownHillsdale town1,9271,831-96-5.0%
TownArkwright town1,0611,008-53-5.0%
TownTiconderoga town5,0424,789-253-5.0%
VillageIlion village8,0537,646-407-5.1%
VillageFranklinville village1,7401,652-88-5.1%
VillageGreenwood Lake village3,1542,994-160-5.1%
CountyEssex County39,37037,381-1,989-5.1%
TownVerona town6,2935,974-319-5.1%
CountyAllegany County48,94646,456-2,490-5.1%
TownNassau town4,7894,545-244-5.1%
TownFranklin town2,4112,288-123-5.1%
TownConstable town1,5661,486-80-5.1%
TownRandolph town2,6022,469-133-5.1%
CountyCortland County49,33646,809-2,527-5.1%
VillageSt. Johnsville village1,7321,643-89-5.1%
VillageCanastota village4,8044,556-248-5.2%
TownStockport town2,8152,670-145-5.2%
CountyTioga County51,12548,455-2,670-5.2%
VillageSidney village3,9003,697-203-5.2%
VillagePoquott village953903-50-5.2%
VillageSpencer village759719-40-5.3%
CountyChemung County88,83084,148-4,682-5.3%
TownMilan town2,3702,245-125-5.3%
TownPalermo town3,6643,470-194-5.3%
TownSouth Valley town264250-14-5.3%
TownCarlton town2,9942,835-159-5.3%
TownOrangeville town1,3551,283-72-5.3%
TownHoward town1,4671,389-78-5.3%
TownPawling town8,4638,012-451-5.3%
TownHounsfield town3,4663,281-185-5.3%
TownParishville town2,1532,038-115-5.3%
VillageOld Brookville village2,1342,020-114-5.3%
VillageFultonville village784742-42-5.4%
TownLeicester town2,2002,082-118-5.4%
TownShawangunk town14,33213,563-769-5.4%
TownNeversink town3,5573,366-191-5.4%
CountyChautauqua County134,905127,657-7,248-5.4%
TownMayfield town6,4956,146-349-5.4%
TownOswegatchie town4,3974,158-239-5.4%
CountyLivingston County65,39361,834-3,559-5.4%
TownNanticoke town1,6721,581-91-5.4%
VillageGranville village2,5432,404-139-5.5%
VillageCaledonia village2,2012,080-121-5.5%
TownJefferson town1,4101,333-77-5.5%
CountySteuben County98,99093,584-5,406-5.5%
TownWalton town5,5765,270-306-5.5%
TownGreene town5,6045,296-308-5.5%
TownRichmondville town2,6102,466-144-5.5%
VillageBallston Spa village5,4095,111-298-5.5%
VillageHighland Falls village3,9003,684-216-5.5%
VillageArgyle village306289-17-5.6%
VillageUnadilla village1,1281,065-63-5.6%
TownOwego town19,88318,777-1,106-5.6%
TownWirt town1,1111,049-62-5.6%
TownTuscarora town1,4731,390-83-5.6%
TownSmithville town1,3301,255-75-5.6%
TownJunius town1,4711,388-83-5.6%
VillageGeneseo village8,0317,574-457-5.7%
CityCorning11,18310,551-632-5.7%
TownSavannah town1,7301,632-98-5.7%
TownNiagara town8,3787,903-475-5.7%
TownLittle Falls town1,5871,497-90-5.7%
TownStark town757714-43-5.7%
TownBradford town855806-49-5.7%
VillageWhitehall village2,6142,465-149-5.7%
VillageLowville village3,4703,272-198-5.7%
VillageMexico village1,6241,531-93-5.7%
VillageMillerton village958903-55-5.7%
TownWaverly town1,022963-59-5.8%
TownDiana town1,7091,610-99-5.8%
TownSpafford town1,6861,588-98-5.8%
TownNew Berlin town2,6822,525-157-5.9%
TownSpencer town3,1532,968-185-5.9%
TownHartland town4,1173,874-243-5.9%
CityOneonta13,90113,079-822-5.9%
TownSpringport town2,3672,227-140-5.9%
TownDunkirk town1,3181,240-78-5.9%
CountyOrleans County42,88340,343-2,540-5.9%
TownWillsboro town2,0251,905-120-5.9%
TownAmity town2,3082,171-137-5.9%
VillageNorth Hornell village778732-46-5.9%
VillageScotia village7,7297,272-457-5.9%
VillageLeicester village468440-28-6.0%
TownFort Edward town6,3715,991-380-6.0%
TownCaton town2,1792,049-130-6.0%
TownHerkimer town10,1759,566-609-6.0%
TownFreedom town2,4052,261-144-6.0%
CountyOtsego County62,25958,524-3,735-6.0%
TownCoxsackie town8,9188,382-536-6.0%
TownPoland town2,3562,214-142-6.0%
TownTaghkanic town1,3101,231-79-6.0%
TownFleming town2,6362,477-159-6.0%
VillageMiddleport village1,8401,729-111-6.0%
VillageDansville village4,7194,433-286-6.1%
VillageOriskany village1,4001,315-85-6.1%
TownPortville town3,7303,504-226-6.1%
TownLawrence town1,8261,715-111-6.1%
TownFort Ann town6,1905,812-378-6.1%
TownMasonville town1,3201,239-81-6.1%
TownSempronius town895840-55-6.1%
VillageBloomfield village1,3611,277-84-6.2%
TownWestern town1,9511,831-120-6.2%
TownPhelps town7,0726,637-435-6.2%
CityJohnstown8,7438,204-539-6.2%
TownNapoli town1,2481,171-77-6.2%
TownRushford town1,1501,079-71-6.2%
TownConesus town2,4732,320-153-6.2%
TownGuilford town2,9222,741-181-6.2%
TownGenoa town1,9351,815-120-6.2%
TownStockbridge town2,1031,972-131-6.2%
VillageOwego village3,8963,654-242-6.2%
VillageFalconer village2,4202,269-151-6.2%
VillageOneida Castle village625586-39-6.2%
VillageMayfield village832780-52-6.3%
VillageLewiston village2,7012,531-170-6.3%
TownParish town2,5582,398-160-6.3%
TownSchroeppel town8,5017,969-532-6.3%
TownSpringwater town2,4392,286-153-6.3%
TownUnadilla town4,3924,116-276-6.3%
TownFranklinville town2,9902,802-188-6.3%
TownDelhi town5,1174,795-322-6.3%
TownCatharine town1,7621,651-111-6.3%
TownYork town3,3973,182-215-6.3%
VillageNorwood village1,6571,552-105-6.3%
TownOwasco town3,7933,552-241-6.4%
TownClinton town4,3124,037-275-6.4%
TownAllegany town8,0047,493-511-6.4%
TownConesville town734687-47-6.4%
TownEvans town16,35615,308-1,048-6.4%
TownKirkwood town5,8575,481-376-6.4%
TownLewis town1,3821,293-89-6.4%
CountyChenango County50,47747,220-3,257-6.5%
TownGerry town1,9051,782-123-6.5%
TownAurelius town2,7922,611-181-6.5%
TownSchuyler Falls town5,1814,843-338-6.5%
TownSalisbury town1,9581,830-128-6.5%
TownUnion Vale town4,8774,558-319-6.5%
VillagePalmyra village3,5363,305-231-6.5%
VillageRichmondville village918858-60-6.5%
VillageBrushton village474443-31-6.5%
VillagePhoenix village2,3822,226-156-6.5%
VillageHerkimer village7,7437,234-509-6.6%
VillageWalton village3,0882,885-203-6.6%
TownSweden town14,17513,244-931-6.6%
TownBinghamton town4,9424,617-325-6.6%
TownSt. Armand town1,5481,446-102-6.6%
TownPitcairn town846790-56-6.6%
TownSummit town1,1481,072-76-6.6%
TownOtsego town3,9003,641-259-6.6%
TownPerrysburg town1,6261,518-108-6.6%
TownNorth Norwich town1,7831,664-119-6.7%
TownCastile town2,9062,711-195-6.7%
TownBrownville town6,2635,842-421-6.7%
CityOswego18,14216,921-1,221-6.7%
TownButternuts town1,7861,665-121-6.8%
TownHannibal town4,8544,525-329-6.8%
TownDeerfield town4,2733,983-290-6.8%
CountyHerkimer County64,51960,139-4,380-6.8%
TownGranville town6,6696,215-454-6.8%
TownOtisco town2,5412,368-173-6.8%
VillageSackets Harbor village1,4501,351-99-6.8%
VillageNelliston village596555-41-6.9%
TownMount Hope town7,0186,537-481-6.9%
CityLittle Falls4,9464,605-341-6.9%
TownPutnam town609567-42-6.9%
TownFayette town3,9293,657-272-6.9%
TownCarrollton town1,2971,207-90-6.9%
VillageAlbion village6,0565,637-419-6.9%
VillageNewark Valley village997928-69-6.9%
VillagePhelps village1,9891,851-138-6.9%
VillageWaterville village1,5831,473-110-6.9%
VillageRed Creek village532495-37-7.0%
VillageWaterloo village5,1714,810-361-7.0%
TownBethel town4,2553,959-296-7.0%
TownColesville town5,2324,868-364-7.0%
TownSanford town2,4072,239-168-7.0%
TownWestfield town4,8964,553-343-7.0%
TownIndependence town1,1671,085-82-7.0%
TownNewport town2,3022,140-162-7.0%
TownNichols town2,5252,347-178-7.0%
VillageStamford village1,1191,040-79-7.1%
VillageGreenwich village1,7771,651-126-7.1%
TownMohawk town3,8443,572-272-7.1%
TownMiddlebury town1,4411,339-102-7.1%
TownShandaken town3,0852,866-219-7.1%
TownHarford town943876-67-7.1%
TownPotsdam town16,04114,901-1,140-7.1%
TownMilford town3,0442,827-217-7.1%
TownHardenburgh town238221-17-7.1%
VillageMeridian village309287-22-7.1%
VillageMassena village10,93610,151-785-7.2%
TownPalmyra town7,9757,403-572-7.2%
TownThurston town1,3501,253-97-7.2%
TownMaryland town1,8971,760-137-7.2%
TownCampbell town3,4063,160-246-7.2%
TownAlma town842781-61-7.2%
TownCherry Creek town1,1181,037-81-7.2%
VillageGowanda village2,7092,513-196-7.2%
VillageMalone village5,9115,483-428-7.2%
TownTusten town1,5151,405-110-7.3%
TownEagle town1,1921,105-87-7.3%
TownBolivar town2,1892,029-160-7.3%
TownCuyler town980908-72-7.3%
TownOxford town3,9013,614-287-7.4%
TownWestford town868804-64-7.4%
CountyMadison County73,44268,016-5,426-7.4%
TownBrant town2,0651,912-153-7.4%
TownAlmond town1,6331,512-121-7.4%
TownNorthampton town2,6702,472-198-7.4%
TownClayton town5,1534,770-383-7.4%
TownCopake town3,6153,346-269-7.4%
VillageGreene village1,5801,463-117-7.4%
VillageDolgeville village2,2062,042-164-7.4%
VillageLittle Valley village1,1431,058-85-7.4%
TownEssex town671621-50-7.5%
TownBellmont town1,4341,327-107-7.5%
TownHartwick town2,1101,952-158-7.5%
TownWindsor town6,2745,804-470-7.5%
TownBainbridge town3,3083,060-248-7.5%
TownGerman Flatts town13,25812,263-995-7.5%
TownElbridge town5,9225,476-446-7.5%
TownGouverneur town7,0856,551-534-7.5%
VillageSmyrna village213197-16-7.5%
VillagePulaski village2,3652,186-179-7.6%
TownManheim town3,3343,082-252-7.6%
TownBatavia town6,8096,293-516-7.6%
TownBombay town1,3571,254-103-7.6%
TownMorris town1,8781,735-143-7.6%
TownAddison town2,5952,397-198-7.6%
VillageCandor village851786-65-7.6%
VillageBainbridge village1,3551,251-104-7.7%
VillageMcGraw village1,053972-81-7.7%
CountyDelaware County47,98044,308-3,672-7.7%
TownAltona town2,8872,666-221-7.7%
TownNewark Valley town3,9463,642-304-7.7%
TownOrwell town1,1671,077-90-7.7%
TownBath town12,37911,424-955-7.7%
TownMarshall town2,1311,966-165-7.7%
TownShelby town5,3194,907-412-7.7%
TownJewett town953879-74-7.8%
CityJamestown31,14628,712-2,434-7.8%
TownKortright town1,6751,544-131-7.8%
TownLindley town1,9671,813-154-7.8%
TownMontezuma town1,2771,177-100-7.8%
CountyFranklin County51,59947,555-4,044-7.8%
VillageGainesville village229211-18-7.9%
VillageArcade village2,0711,908-163-7.9%
TownAlexandria town4,0613,741-320-7.9%
TownWest Sparta town1,2551,156-99-7.9%
TownMiddlesex town1,4951,377-118-7.9%
TownColumbus town975898-77-7.9%
TownGainesville town2,1822,009-173-7.9%
VillageFort Edward village3,3753,108-267-7.9%
VillageLyndonville village838771-67-8.0%
TownErin town1,9621,806-156-8.0%
TownConklin town5,4415,008-433-8.0%
TownHarrietstown town5,7095,254-455-8.0%
TownThroop town1,9901,831-159-8.0%
TownChemung town2,5632,358-205-8.0%
TownLake Luzerne town3,3473,079-268-8.0%
TownChester town3,3553,086-269-8.0%
TownAshford town2,1321,961-171-8.0%
TownMadison town3,0082,766-242-8.0%
VillageAdams village1,7751,633-142-8.0%
TownSharon town1,8461,697-149-8.1%
TownSennett town3,5953,304-291-8.1%
TownCobleskill town6,6256,086-539-8.1%
VillageHoosick Falls village3,5013,216-285-8.1%
VillageOld Westbury village4,6714,289-382-8.2%
TownBarker town2,7322,509-223-8.2%
TownMartinsburg town1,4331,316-117-8.2%
TownDenmark town2,8602,626-234-8.2%
TownFrankfort town7,6367,011-625-8.2%
TownCanaan town1,7101,570-140-8.2%
TownPersia town2,4042,207-197-8.2%
TownPavilion town2,4952,290-205-8.2%
TownGenesee Falls town438402-36-8.2%
TownOssian town789724-65-8.2%
VillageCatskill village4,0813,745-336-8.2%
VillageOxford village1,4501,330-120-8.3%
TownDanube town1,039953-86-8.3%
TownEast Otto town1,062974-88-8.3%
TownBarrington town1,6811,541-140-8.3%
TownBurlington town1,1401,045-95-8.3%
VillageSodus village1,8191,667-152-8.4%
TownMoravia town3,6263,323-303-8.4%
TownHartsville town609558-51-8.4%
TownCoventry town1,6551,516-139-8.4%
TownScott town1,1761,077-99-8.4%
TownAncram town1,5731,440-133-8.5%
VillageWolcott village1,7011,556-145-8.5%
TownHarpersfield town1,5771,442-135-8.6%
CityCortland19,20417,556-1,648-8.6%
TownCayuta town556508-48-8.6%
TownHampton town938857-81-8.6%
VillageBlack River village1,3481,232-116-8.6%
VillageCanajoharie village2,2292,037-192-8.6%
VillagePoland village508464-44-8.7%
VillageSodus Point village900822-78-8.7%
TownFort Covington town1,6761,531-145-8.7%
CityWatertown27,02324,685-2,338-8.7%
TownElba town2,3702,164-206-8.7%
TownRemsen town1,9291,761-168-8.7%
TownAntwerp town1,8461,683-163-8.8%
TownLincklaen town396361-35-8.8%
TownTheresa town2,9052,648-257-8.8%
TownTioga town4,8714,440-431-8.8%
TownLeon town1,3651,244-121-8.9%
TownEllington town1,6431,497-146-8.9%
TownRossie town877799-78-8.9%
TownMina town1,1061,007-99-9.0%
TownSummerhill town1,2171,108-109-9.0%
TownEllery town4,5284,122-406-9.0%
TownBarre town2,0251,843-182-9.0%
TownOppenheim town1,9241,751-173-9.0%
TownWayland town4,1023,732-370-9.0%
TownPiercefield town310282-28-9.0%
VillagePlandome Manor village872793-79-9.1%
TownWinfield town2,0861,897-189-9.1%
TownStockton town2,2482,044-204-9.1%
TownWilmington town1,2531,139-114-9.1%
TownLumberland town2,4682,243-225-9.1%
TownClarendon town3,6483,315-333-9.1%
TownSangerfield town2,5612,327-234-9.1%
VillageHolland Patent village458416-42-9.2%
CityElmira29,20026,523-2,677-9.2%
TownWard town368334-34-9.2%
TownCarlisle town1,9481,768-180-9.2%
VillageGroton village2,3632,145-218-9.2%
VillageOtisville village1,068969-99-9.3%
CountySchoharie County32,74929,714-3,035-9.3%
TownBoylston town549498-51-9.3%
TownAngelica town1,4031,272-131-9.3%
CityOneida11,39310,329-1,064-9.3%
TownFairfield town1,6271,475-152-9.3%
TownUrbana town2,3432,122-221-9.4%
TownHague town699633-66-9.4%
VillageAsharoken village654592-62-9.5%
VillageTivoli village1,1181,012-106-9.5%
CityOgdensburg11,12810,064-1,064-9.6%
TownVenice town1,3681,236-132-9.6%
VillageSaranac Lake village5,4064,887-519-9.6%
VillageCassadaga village634573-61-9.6%
VillageNorthville village1,099993-106-9.6%
VillageAtlantic Beach village1,8911,707-184-9.7%
VillageWestfield village3,2242,910-314-9.7%
VillageWurtsboro village1,2461,124-122-9.8%
TownCaneadea town2,5422,294-248-9.8%
TownAlbion town8,4687,639-829-9.8%
TownWheeler town1,2601,136-124-9.8%
VillageWayland village1,8651,680-185-9.9%
VillageGlen Park village502452-50-10.0%
TownWarren town1,1431,029-114-10.0%
TownNorwich town3,9983,599-399-10.0%
TownPetersburgh town1,5251,372-153-10.0%
TownMcDonough town886797-89-10.0%
TownClifton town751675-76-10.1%
TownWolcott town4,4534,002-451-10.1%
VillageOriskany Falls village732658-74-10.1%
VillageUnion Springs village1,1971,075-122-10.2%
VillageCherry Valley village520467-53-10.2%
TownThurman town1,2191,095-124-10.2%
TownRoxbury town2,5022,247-255-10.2%
TownChautauqua town4,4644,009-455-10.2%
TownSeward town1,7631,583-180-10.2%
TownPlymouth town1,8041,619-185-10.3%
TownPine Plains town2,4732,218-255-10.3%
TownDayton town1,8861,690-196-10.4%
TownLincoln town2,0121,802-210-10.4%
VillageTupper Lake village3,6673,282-385-10.5%
TownJohnsburg town2,3952,143-252-10.5%
TownDenning town551493-58-10.5%
VillageNaples village1,041931-110-10.6%
VillageNissequogue village1,7491,564-185-10.6%
TownScipio town1,7131,531-182-10.6%
TownAlden town10,8659,706-1,159-10.7%
TownCollins town6,6015,894-707-10.7%
TownPortland town4,8274,309-518-10.7%
VillageFrankfort village2,5982,320-278-10.7%
VillageGouverneur village3,9493,526-423-10.7%
VillageNichols village512457-55-10.7%
VillageCobleskill village4,6784,173-505-10.8%
TownGrove town548489-59-10.8%
TownWilna town6,4275,732-695-10.8%
TownVarick town1,8571,656-201-10.8%
VillageRichburg village450401-49-10.9%
TownLorraine town1,037924-113-10.9%
TownAshland town1,6951,510-185-10.9%
VillageAlmond village466415-51-10.9%
VillageSchaghticoke village592527-65-11.0%
TownMiddlefield town2,1141,882-232-11.0%
TownRichford town1,1721,043-129-11.0%
TownMiddletown town3,7503,336-414-11.0%
VillageSherman village730649-81-11.1%
TownButler town2,0641,835-229-11.1%
TownMentz town2,3782,114-264-11.1%
VillageDelanson village377335-42-11.1%
VillageEarlville village872774-98-11.2%
VillageWest Winfield village826733-93-11.3%
VillageOvid village602534-68-11.3%
TownBroome town973863-110-11.3%
TownFremont town1,008894-114-11.3%
TownCohocton town2,5612,269-292-11.4%
CityBeacon15,54113,769-1,772-11.4%
TownSouthport town10,9409,691-1,249-11.4%
VillageAddison village1,7631,561-202-11.5%
TownOtego town3,1152,756-359-11.5%
TownClinton town737652-85-11.5%
VillageWest Carthage village2,0121,780-232-11.5%
VillageMilford village415367-48-11.6%
VillageMohawk village2,7312,415-316-11.6%
TownHuron town2,1181,872-246-11.6%
VillageBelmont village969856-113-11.7%
TownCharlotte town1,7291,527-202-11.7%
TownBrookfield town2,5452,247-298-11.7%
TownAndover town1,8301,615-215-11.7%
VillageArkport village844745-99-11.7%
VillageChateaugay village833735-98-11.8%
TownStamford town2,2672,000-267-11.8%
TownStratford town610538-72-11.8%
VillageHammondsport village661583-78-11.8%
VillageWoodridge village847747-100-11.8%
VillagePotsdam village9,4288,312-1,116-11.8%
VillageDelhi village3,0872,721-366-11.9%
VillageSilver Springs village782689-93-11.9%
TownLeyden town1,7851,572-213-11.9%
TownScio town1,8331,614-219-11.9%
VillageHancock village1,031908-123-11.9%
TownTruxton town1,133997-136-12.0%
VillagePortville village1,014892-122-12.0%
TownRed Hook town11,3199,953-1,366-12.1%
TownAvoca town2,2641,990-274-12.1%
TownEdwards town1,1561,015-141-12.2%
CityHudson6,7135,894-819-12.2%
TownBurns town1,1801,036-144-12.2%
TownLedyard town1,8861,655-231-12.2%
VillageFabius village352309-43-12.2%
TownNunda town3,0642,688-376-12.3%
TownRussia town2,5872,269-318-12.3%
VillagePhiladelphia village1,2521,098-154-12.3%
VillageNew Berlin village1,028901-127-12.4%
TownAnnsville town3,0122,639-373-12.4%
TownPike town1,114975-139-12.5%
TownOrange town1,6091,408-201-12.5%
TownSmithfield town1,2881,127-161-12.5%
VillageOdessa village591517-74-12.5%
VillageLake Placid village2,5212,205-316-12.5%
VillageLodi village291254-37-12.7%
VillageSouth Dayton village620541-79-12.7%
TownRockland town3,7753,290-485-12.8%
VillageTheresa village863752-111-12.9%
VillageJordan village1,3681,192-176-12.9%
TownPomfret town14,96513,035-1,930-12.9%
VillageElbridge village1,058921-137-12.9%
TownPharsalia town593516-77-13.0%
TownEsperance town2,0761,806-270-13.0%
TownAshland town784682-102-13.0%
VillageWyoming village434377-57-13.1%
TownHighland town2,5302,196-334-13.2%
VillageClinton village1,9421,683-259-13.3%
VillageOtego village1,010875-135-13.4%
VillageSharon Springs village558483-75-13.4%
VillageBrocton village1,4861,286-200-13.5%
TownRedfield town550476-74-13.5%
TownBolton town2,3262,012-314-13.5%
TownRichfield town2,3882,065-323-13.5%
VillageHagaman village1,2921,117-175-13.5%
TownTaylor town523452-71-13.6%
VillageChatham village1,7701,529-241-13.6%
VillageCarthage village3,7473,236-511-13.6%
VillageGrand View-on-Hudson village285246-39-13.7%
TownPortage town884763-121-13.7%
VillageMargaretville village596514-82-13.8%
TownFine town1,5121,304-208-13.8%
TownTupper Lake town5,9715,147-824-13.8%
VillageClayton village1,9781,705-273-13.8%
TownBirdsall town221190-31-14.0%
VillageCayuga village549472-77-14.0%
TownHamden town1,3231,137-186-14.1%
TownColchester town2,0771,782-295-14.2%
VillageAlexandria Bay village1,078924-154-14.3%
TownHancock town3,2242,764-460-14.3%
TownPreston town1,044895-149-14.3%
TownAlabama town1,8691,602-267-14.3%
TownWillet town1,043894-149-14.3%
TownWorth town231198-33-14.3%
TownIschua town859736-123-14.3%
TownAndes town1,3011,114-187-14.4%
TownExeter town987845-142-14.4%
VillageAvoca village946809-137-14.5%
TownWethersfield town883755-128-14.5%
TownMalone town14,54512,433-2,112-14.5%
VillageHunter village502429-73-14.5%
VillageAndover village1,042890-152-14.6%
TownCincinnatus town1,056902-154-14.6%
VillageFredonia village11,2309,585-1,645-14.6%
VillagePort Byron village1,2901,101-189-14.7%
VillageRiverside village497423-74-14.9%
VillageAllegany village1,8161,544-272-15.0%
VillagePawling village2,3471,995-352-15.0%
TownGilboa town1,3071,111-196-15.0%
TownAmenia town4,4363,769-667-15.0%
VillageBrockport village8,3667,104-1,262-15.1%
VillageTurin village232197-35-15.1%
VillageNunda village1,3771,169-208-15.1%
VillageNewport village640543-97-15.2%
VillageRemsen village508431-77-15.2%
VillageBrookville village3,4652,939-526-15.2%
VillageWellsburg village580490-90-15.5%
VillageMayville village1,7111,442-269-15.7%
TownFremont town1,3811,161-220-15.9%
TownClarksville town1,161976-185-15.9%
VillageBemus Point village364306-58-15.9%
VillageFonda village795668-127-16.0%
VillageMannsville village354297-57-16.1%
VillageCohocton village838703-135-16.1%
VillageAurora village724607-117-16.2%
VillageSandy Creek village771646-125-16.2%
VillageCanaseraga village550460-90-16.4%
VillageDannemora village3,9363,287-649-16.5%
TownNorth Elba town8,9577,480-1,477-16.5%
VillageDeposit village1,6631,387-276-16.6%
TownDeposit town1,7121,427-285-16.6%
VillageMorris village583486-97-16.6%
VillageDeferiet village294245-49-16.7%
TownGerman town370308-62-16.8%
VillageAngelica village869723-146-16.8%
VillageFort Plain village2,3221,930-392-16.9%
VillageBrownville village1,119930-189-16.9%
TownFulton town1,4421,199-243-16.9%
TownMiddleburgh town3,7463,112-634-16.9%
TownPitcher town803667-136-16.9%
VillageRichfield Springs village1,2641,050-214-16.9%
VillageElba village676558-118-17.5%
TownDelaware town2,6702,203-467-17.5%
VillageGalway village200165-35-17.5%
VillagePort Leyden village672554-118-17.6%
TownDannemora town4,8984,037-861-17.6%
TownDresden town652537-115-17.6%
TownEllicottville town1,5981,315-283-17.7%
TownWest Almond town334274-60-18.0%
VillageFort Johnson village490401-89-18.2%
TownBrighton town1,4351,174-261-18.2%
TownBlenheim town377308-69-18.3%
TownEaton town5,2554,284-971-18.5%
TownOtselic town1,054859-195-18.5%
VillageSavona village827672-155-18.7%
TownChateaugay town2,1551,743-412-19.1%
TownDeRuyter town1,5891,276-313-19.7%
VillageHobart village441351-90-20.4%
VillageMiddleville village512407-105-20.5%
TownTroupsburg town1,2911,017-274-21.2%
VillageCopenhagen village801631-170-21.2%
VillageGilbertsville village399308-91-22.8%
VillageSouth Nyack village3,5102,699-811-23.1%
VillageEllisburg village244186-58-23.8%
VillageCold Brook village329250-79-24.0%
VillageBurke village211160-51-24.2%
VillageMiddleburgh village1,5001,131-369-24.6%
TownAttica town7,7025,790-1,912-24.8%
VillageMorrisville village2,1991,633-566-25.7%
TownRomulus town4,3163,203-1,113-25.8%
VillageAntwerp village686506-180-26.2%
VillageDeRuyter village558408-150-26.9%
VillageRichville village323234-89-27.6%
TownGroveland town3,2492,316-933-28.7%
TownRed House town3827-11-28.9%
VillageLaurens village263185-78-29.7%
VillageFranklin village374258-116-31.0%
VillageEllicottville village376256-120-31.9%
TownGeorgetown town974648-326-33.5%
VillageFleischmanns village351210-141-40.2%
TownMonroe town39,91221,387-18,525-46.4%
TownPalm Tree townN/A32,954N/AN/A
VillageHarrisville village628N/AN/AN/A

You may also like

Remote Threat 

Remote work and a more mobile professional class will increase the speed and scope of New York's ongoing out migration. Read More

NY’s getting a bit grayer

The elderly share of America's population has been growing—but New York is graying more slowly. That’s among the trends to be gleaned from the latest U.S. Census estimates of population distributions by age group at the state and county level. Read More

Jobs grow further apart in NY

Newly revised data from the state Labor Department indicate New York's regional economic performance gap has grown larger in the last year. On a year-to-year basis, the state gained 103,900 private-sector jobs in January—a growth rate of 1.3 percent at a time when the U.S. as a whole was growing by 2.1 percent, according to the state Labor Department's monthly jobs report. Read More

The (continued) graying of NY

Compared to national and statewide averages, rural counties in upstate New York have a much larger share of residents aged 65 and older, the latest Census Bureau estimates show. The 65+ population was 15.3 percent of the U.S. total as of mid-2016, according to census data released today. The Empire State as a whole was just a hair above the national average, with 15.4 percent of New Yorkers falling into the age category that demographers generally tag as elderly. Read More

Parsing NY’s progress on uninsured

Newly released Census Bureau data on the nation’s declining uninsured rate held good news and bad news for New York. Read More

How “North NY” would stack up

If the New York counties north of the New York City metro region were to split off and become a separate state, how would it rank nationally? The question is prompted by news accounts of last weekend's Southern Tier rally by a coalition of groups whose members want upstate to secede from the rest of New York. Not all the advocates favor creation of a separate state, however. Some favor absorption into Pennsylvania, while others suggest avoiding the constitutional hurdles of full statehood by changing New York's own constitution to create two "autonomous regions" within the outline of a "token" remaining single state. In addition, their definitions of "upstate" seem to differ. Read More

NY foreign immigration falls short of out-migration

New York’s net population gain from foreign immigration failed to fully offset its net loss from domestic migration between 2010 to 2012, the latest two-year Census estimates show. Read More

The “Empire Exodus” continues

Fifty-seven of New York’s 62 counties lost more residents to other parts of the state or the nation than they gained between 2010 and 2012, according to newly released U.S. Census estimates. Eleven of those counties might be described as demographically dying Read More

Subscribe

Sign up to receive updates about Empire Center research, news and events in your email.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Empire Center for Public Policy
30 South Pearl St.
Suite 1210
Albany, NY 12207

Phone: 518-434-3100

General Inquiries: Info@EmpireCenter.org

Press Inquiries: Press@EmpireCenter.org

About

The Empire Center is an independent, non-partisan, non-profit think tank located in Albany, New York. Our mission is to make New York a better place to live and work by promoting public policy reforms grounded in free-market principles, personal responsibility, and the ideals of effective and accountable government.

Empire Center Logo Enjoying our work? Sign up for email alerts on our latest news and research.
Together, we can make New York a better place to live and work!