For over a year now, the Empire Center has been locked in a lawsuit with the New York City Police Pension Fund (PPF), which has refused to release the names of retired officers receiving pensions. This information has always been considered accessible under the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL), and was until recently widely available.
More on our lawsuit here and here. In brief, the case hinges on whether or not a “retiree” and a “beneficiary” are the same thing. The language, from Public Officers Law §89(7) reads:
Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of an officer or employee, former officer or employee, or of a retiree of a public employees’ retirement system; nor shall anything in this article require the disclosure of the name or home address of a beneficiary of a public employees’ retirement system or of an applicant for appointment to public employment…[emphasis added]
Two lower courts have ruled in favor of PPF, egregiously misconstruing the difference between a retiree and a beneficiary.